RUSSIAN | NCCA-KALININGRAD.RU

NASKOVSKI Zoran/Yugoslavia

(Born in 1960 in Izbiste, Vojvodina, Yugoslavia) MA in visual arts, University of the Arts /Faculty of Fine Arts/Belgrade Works in various media www.cyberrex.org/1

WAR FRAMES www.cyberrex.org/z 1999-2000

This project is conceived as a CD-ROM and web project based on TV footage broadcast on Yugoslav TV mostly during the period of air strikes alert during NATO bombardment of Serbia. The work consists of the frames of documentary footage of Jerusalem (under the title “The truth on Holy Land”), local information program (including the news for the deaf and dumb), folk concerts, cartoons broadcast during the war, feature films, etc.

Selected solo exhibitions: 1999.
* (A symbol, red star is the title of this work), CZKD, Belgrade, YU
L'origine du Monde, CIX Gallery, Skopje, Macedonia
1998.
White Light/White Hit (featuring Vesna Pavlovic), 7 Stages, Atlanta, GA, USA
White Light/White Hit & L’ origine du Monde (featuring Vesna Pavlovic), Cinema Rex, Belgrade, YU
1995.
Composition 1, with Bata Krgovic, National Museum of Belgrade, YU
1994.
White Cloud, SKC Gallery, Belgrade, YU
1992.
Mondrian 1872-1992, with Nikola Pilipovic and Aleksandar Dimitrijevic, SKC Gallery, Belgrade, YU
Selected group exhibitions 2000-1998:
2000.
Innocent Life, Contemporary Art Center, Vilnius, Lithuania
Welcome Understanding, Zamocka 6, Bratislava, Slovakia
DEAF00-Machine Times, (Zero Gravity), Rotterdam, Netherland
After the Wall, Nationalgalerie Berlin, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin, Germany


Water of Life 2000, The Ethnic Arts Festival, Republic of Gorny
Altai, Russia

After the Wall, Museum Ludwig, Budapest, Hungary
Tech_nicks, Post_War_Post_Cards, The Lux Centre, London
Selection from the Nineties, Museum of Contemporary Art, Belgrade, YU
A Photographed Place, The Museum of Contemporary Art Salon, Belgrade, YU
46th International Short Film Festival, The Special Programmes, Oberhausen, Germany
Carnival in the Eye of the Storm, War/ Art/ New Technologies: KOSOV@
PNCA?s Philip Feldman Gallery, Swigert Commons and New Media Arts
Gallery, Portland, Oregon, USA
Garden of Eros, Bergen Kunstmuseum, Bergen, Norway

1999.
After the Wall, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Sweden
Media Non Grata, offline@online Media Art Festival 2nd edition, Tallinn, Estonia
Body as Commodity, Nexus Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, GA, USA
AAA, Yuksel Sabanci Art Center, Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul,
Turkey
AAA, Institute for Earthquake Ingeneering and Ingeneering Seismology,
Museum of the City of Skopje, Skopje, Macedonia
Without the Wall, Marble Palace, State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg,
Russia
Stirring Streaming Dreaming, Forum Stadtpark, Graz, Austria
Garden of Eros, Palau de Virreina, Barcelona, Spain

1998.

Balkan Answer, The Festival of Video Art from the Former
Yugoslavia, St.Petersburg, Russia
offline@online, French-Baltic-Nordic Video & New Media Festival, Tallinn, Estonia
Focus Belgrade, IFA Gallery, Berlin, Germany
CO+++, Mini-international Festival of New Video Art, Novi Sad, YU
Union - Reunion /Love, Lust and Romance, Nexus Contemporary Art
Center, Atlanta, GA, USA
If 6 was 9, International Festival of Film and Video, Cinema Rex,
Belgrade, YU


WAR FRAMES
www.cyberrex.org/z 1999-2000






Main page

PARTICIPANTS

AES Group/Russia

AGRICOLA de Cologne/German

ALCHUK Anna /Russia (text)

ANONYMOUS AUTHOR of the circle fA&Fa (For anonymous and free art group)/Russia

BEECROFT Vanessa/USA

BULATOV Dmitry/Russia

BULNYGIN Dmitry/Russia

CAVENG Barbara/Germany

CERNICKY Jiri/Czech Republic

CHEPELYK Oksana/Ukraine

CHTCHERBAKOV Vladimir/Russia

DALIGAND Daniel/France

DEEPWELL Katy/United Kingdom

DOCTOROVICH Fabio/Argentina

EFIMOV Vladislav, CHERNYSHEV Aristarh/Russia

GAYDAY Konstantine/Russia

GUIBERT Andreas/Canada

GUTOV Dmitry/Russia

JAVAKHISHVILI Temur/Georgia

JANIN Zuzanna/Poland

KELOMEES Raivo/Estonia

KHABULIANI Khatuna/Georgia (text)

KIREEV Oleg/Russia

KONSTANTINOVA Ludmila/Russia

KOVYLINA Lena/Russia

KOSHKIN Vadim/Russia

KOSTELANETZ Richard/USA

KOTEL Nina, SALNIKOV Vladimir/Russia

KRASTEV Krassimir /Bulgaria

LAPSCHINA Lena/Austria

LEGRADY Miklos/Canada

LITVIN Anton/Russia

LYSTSOV Oleg/Russia

MACLENNAN Alastair/Northern Ireland

MAN CALIN/Romania

MATHIAS Thelma/USA

MEMBRANA. MEMBRANOID group/Russia

MIZIN Viacheslav/Russia

NECHVATAL Joseph/USA (text)

THE NEW STUPID/Russia

OSTRETSOV Georgy/Russia

"OTHERS" group/Russia

PODOPRIGOROV Alexander/Russia

POLLACCI Bruno/Italy

POPADIN Alexandr/Russia

PURG Franc/Slovenia

"RAKETA" group/Sweden

SANDQVIST Tom/Sweden

SAVCHUK Valery/Russia (text)

SEROV Alexander, TCHEBYKIN Alexey/Russia

SKOTNIKOV Konstantin/Russia

SOLOMKO Yuri /Ukraine

SHABUROV Alexander/Russia

SHUM Irene/USA

VASILYEV Yuriy/Russia

ZAYTSEV Alexey/Russia