RUSSIAN | NCCA-KALININGRAD.RU

JANIN Zuzanna/Poland

(born 1964)

Lives and works in Warsaw, Poland

"Aggression space", 1999-2001, 6 audio-tapes (English, Polish, German, French, Slovak, Russian versions).
Sound installation is just the tapes with curses in 6 languages, just pure curses - vulgar and aggressive.
The project is about the word's tortures, violations, abasement and humiliation so often present as a moral torture in the punishment (police, prison) as well as in normal life. We say that word can kill.

Education
1980-87 Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw, Poland
Exhibited from 1990.

Selected Solo Exhibitions
1990
Works, Galeria Dziekanka, Warsaw, Poland (cat.)
1995
Salzburger Kunstverein, Salzburg, Austria (cat.)
Galeria Foksal, Warsaw, Poland (cat.)
1997
Touch Me, A.v. Scholz Galerie, Berlin, Germany
1998
Matricide (Savage Me), Galeria Manhattan, Lodz, Poland (cat.)
What Hell, What Heaven, Galeria Foksal, Warsaw, Poland (cat.)
1999
Eat Me, Galeria Starmach, Krakow, Poland
What Hell, What Heaven, cont't, Center for Contemporary Art, Warsaw, Poland (cat.)
Synagoga, Center for Contemporary Art, Trnava (cat.)
Love Me, Galeria Priestor / Space for Contemporary Art, Bratislava, Slovakia
2000
Homefuckingiskillingprostitution, A.v. Scholz Galerie, Berlin, Germany

Selected Group Exhibitions
1990
Expressions, Point East. Third Eye Centre, Glasgow, Scotland
1991
Germinations 6, Ludwig Forum, Aachen, Budapest Galeria, Budapest, Hungary (cat.)
1992
The 3rd International Istanbul Biennal, Istanbul, Turkey (cat.)
The Boundary Rider, The 9th Biennale of Sidney, Sydney, Australia (cat.)
1993
Sonsbeek '93, Arnhem (cat.)
1994
Wanas '94, Wanas (cat.)
Der Riss im Raum, Martin Gropius Bau, Berlin, Germany (cat.)
1995
Rysa w przestrzeni, Galeria Zacheta, Warsaw, Poland (cat.)
Beyond Belief, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia, USA (cat.)
1996
The Palace of Good Luck, Burnett Miller Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
Schwere-Los Skulpturen, OO Landesgalerie, Linz, Germany (cat.)
1997
Presently, Galerie Menotti, Baden bei Wien
Schwere-Los Skulpturen, Ludwig Museum of Contemporary Art, Budapest, Hungary (cat.)
1998
Genius Loci, Kunsthalle Bern, Bern, Switzerland (cat.)
1999
Polish Art of End-Beginning of Century, Manege, St Petersburg, Russia (cat.)
Trace, The Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool, England (cat.)
After the Wall, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Sweden (cat.)
Aspekte Positionen, Museum moderner Kunst, Wien, Austria (cat.)
2000
Negocjatorzy sztuki. Wobec rzeczywistoйci, Centrum Sztuki Wspolczesnej, Gdansk, Poland (cat.)
L'autre moitie de l'Europe, Jeu de Paume, Paris, France
Art a Centreeuropa 1949-1999, Fundacio Joan Miro, Barcelona, Spain
Postindustrial Sorrow, Nassaulsher Kunstverein, Wiesbaden
After the Wall, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin, Germany
Infreihert / Endlich, Baden Baden Kunsthalle, Baden Baden
If you want to quit, as me how, Whitechapel Gallery, London, England
Scena 2000, Centrum Sztuki Wspolczesnej, Warszawa, Poland
2001
In between. Art from Poland 1945-2000, Chicago Cultural Center, USA
Negocjatorzy sztuki. Wobec rzeczywistosci, Galeria Bunkier Sztuki, Krakow, Poland
Kobieta o kobiecie, BWA, Bielsko-Biala, Galeria Kronika, Bytom

Internet Work
2000
Art-Game Memory, http://free.art.pl/memory




'Aggression space', 1999-2001

english version (woman) mp3 realaudio

english version (man) mp3 realaudio

slovak version mp3 realaudio

german version mp3 realaudio

french version mp3 realaudio

polish version mp3 realaudio

russian version mp3 realaudio


Main page

PARTICIPANTS

AES Group/Russia

AGRICOLA de Cologne/German

ALCHUK Anna /Russia (text)

ANONYMOUS AUTHOR of the circle fA&Fa (For anonymous and free art group)/Russia

BEECROFT Vanessa/USA

BULATOV Dmitry/Russia

BULNYGIN Dmitry/Russia

CAVENG Barbara/Germany

CERNICKY Jiri/Czech Republic

CHEPELYK Oksana/Ukraine

CHTCHERBAKOV Vladimir/Russia

DALIGAND Daniel/France

DEEPWELL Katy/United Kingdom

DOCTOROVICH Fabio/Argentina

EFIMOV Vladislav, CHERNYSHEV Aristarh/Russia

GAYDAY Konstantine/Russia

GUIBERT Andreas/Canada

GUTOV Dmitry/Russia

JAVAKHISHVILI Temur/Georgia

KELOMEES Raivo/Estonia

KHABULIANI Khatuna/Georgia (text)

KIREEV Oleg/Russia

KONSTANTINOVA Ludmila/Russia

KOVYLINA Lena/Russia

KOSHKIN Vadim/Russia

KOSTELANETZ Richard/USA

KOTEL Nina, SALNIKOV Vladimir/Russia

KRASTEV Krassimir /Bulgaria

LAPSCHINA Lena/Austria

LEGRADY Miklos/Canada

LITVIN Anton/Russia

LYSTSOV Oleg/Russia

MACLENNAN Alastair/Northern Ireland

MAN CALIN/Romania

MATHIAS Thelma/USA

MEMBRANA. MEMBRANOID group/Russia

MITLYANSKAYA Alexandra/Russia

MIZIN Viacheslav/Russia

NASKOVSKI Zoran/Yugoslavia

NECHVATAL Joseph/USA (text)

THE NEW STUPID/Russia

OSTRETSOV Georgy/Russia

"OTHERS" group/Russia

PODOPRIGOROV Alexander/Russia

POLLACCI Bruno/Italy

POPADIN Alexandr/Russia

PURG Franc/Slovenia

"RAKETA" group/Sweden

SANDQVIST Tom/Sweden

SAVCHUK Valery/Russia (text)

SEROV Alexander, TCHEBYKIN Alexey/Russia

SKOTNIKOV Konstantin/Russia

SOLOMKO Yuri /Ukraine

SHABUROV Alexander/Russia

SHUM Irene/USA

VASILYEV Yuriy/Russia